t f r
_

Past Productions

The below table is a mostly complete chronological list of Marlowe shows. Some of the more recent shows had their own websites created to advertise them – clicking on the names of those shows will bring up those sites, at which can be found production pictures, publicity materials and interviews with the cast and crew.

*winner of The Other Prize

DATE PLAY AUTHOR DIRECTOR VENUE

Nov 1907

Doctor Faustus

Marlowe

Justin Brooke

A.D.C.

June 1908

Comus

Milton

Rupert Brooke

New Theatre

Feb 1909

The Silent Woman

Jonson

Reginald Pole

Victoria Assembly Rooms

Aug 1910

Richard II

Shakespeare

Reginald Pole

Victoria Assembly Rooms

Aug 1910

Doctor Faustus

Marlowe

Justin Brooke

Open air

Feb 1911

The Knight of the Burning Pestle

Beaumont & Fletcher

A.F.Schofield

Victoria Assembly Rooms

March 1912

A New Way to Pay Old Debts

Massinger

A.F.Schofield

A.D.C.

1913

No performance

 

 

 

March 1914

The Alchemist

Jonson

J.T.Sheppard

A.D.C.

1915-1918

No performance

 

 

 

June 1919

Henry IV, Part 1

Shakespeare

J.T.Sheppard

A.D.C.

March 1920

The White Deviil

Webster

J.T.Sheppard

A.D.C.

Nov-Dec

The Triumph of Death

Beaumont & Fletcher

Bonamy Dobrée

Footlights Club Room

1920

The Duke of Gandia

Swinburne

 

 

 

The What D’Ye Call It

Gay

 

 

Aug 1921

Arden of Faveersham

Anon

John Burnaby

A.D.C.

March 1922

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespearee

Frank Birch

A.D.C.;, Everyman Theatre, Hampstead

March 1923

Volpone

Jonson

Frank Birch

A.D.C.

March 1924

The Duchess of Malfi

Webster

John Burnaby

A.D.C.

1925

No performance

 

 

 

March 1926

Edward II

Marlowe

Donald Beves

A.D.C.

March 1927

The Fair Maid of the West

Heywood

R.H.G..Newton

A.D.C.

March 1928

Coriolanus

Shakespeare

Frank Birch

A.D.C.

March 1929

King Lear

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

Feb 1930

King Henry IV, Part 2

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

March 1931

The White Devil

Webster

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

March 1932

Hamlet

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

1933

No performance

 

 

 

March 1934

Antony & Cleopatra

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

M arch 1935

The Winter’s Tale

Shakespeare

Peter Wright

A.D.C.

March 1936

Julius Caesar

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

A.D.C.

July 1936

Hamlet

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1937

The Revenger’s Tragedy

Tourneur

Richard David

A.D.C.

Aug 1937

The White Devil

Webster

Donald Beves

30th. Anniversary tour

 

Everyman

Anon.

Robert Graham

of Scandinavia

 

Alexander’s Horse

Baring

 

 

March 1938

King Lear

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1938 
With CUMS

The Enchanted Island

Dryden & Davenant

G.H.W..Rylands & Camille Prior

Arts Theatre

Feb 1939

Macbeth

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1940

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1941

Measure for Measure

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1942

The Duchess of Malfi

Webster

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1943

Othello

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1944

King Lear

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1945

The Winter’s Tale

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1946

Antony & Cleopatra

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1946

The Tempest

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1947

Bartholomew Fair

Jonson

Donald Beves

Arts Theatre

March  1947

Macbeth

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1947 
With CUMS

Dioclesian

Beaumont & Fletcher, Purcell

Donald Beves & Camille Prior

Arts Theatre

March 1948

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1948

Measure for Measure

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Foreign Office tour

 

The White Devil

Webster

Donald Beves

to Berlin

March 1949

King Henry VIII

Shakespeare

Ross Lewis

Arts Theatre

Aug 1949
With CUMS

King Arthur

Dryden & Purcell

Peter Cresswell

Arts Theatre

Aug 1949

Twelfth Night

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1951

Coriolanus

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1951

Doctor Faustus

Marlowe

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre, Guild Hall King’s Lynn

 

Two Gentlemen of Verona

Shakespeare

John Barton

Arts Theatre

Aug 1951 with CUMS

The Enchanted Island

Davenant

G.H.W. Rylands

Arts Theatre

March 1952

Julius Caesar

Shakespeare

John Barton

Arts Theatre

Aug 1952

Tartuffe

Molière

Miles Malleson

A.D.C.; Arts Theatre

Aug 1952

The Browning Version

Rattigan

John Barton

A.D.C.; Arts Theatre

 

St Patrick’s Day

Sheridan

John Barton

A.D.C.; Arts Theatre

Aug 1952

The Family Reunion

Eliot

G.H.W. Rylands

Arts  Theatre and London

Aug 1952

Romeo & Juliet

Shakespeare

Rylands & Barton

Arts Theatre, Bournemouth, London

March 1953

Titus Andronicus

Shakespeare

John Barton

Arts Theatre

 

Friar Bacon & Friar Bungay

Anon

John Barton

 

March 1954

King Lear

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1954

The Troublemakers

Bellak

Peter Hall

Arts Theatre

Aug. 1954

Hannibal’s Way

Beauvais

John Fernald

Arts Theatre

March 1955

Volpone

Jonson

John Barton

Arts Theatre

Aug 1955

The Seagull

Chehov

Robin Midgley

Arts Theatre; King’s Lynn

March 1956

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

Aug 1956

Timon of Athens

Shakespeare

Tony White

Arts Theatre

1957

Argo recordings begin

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

 

March 1957

As You Like It

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

July

 

 

Revival Clive Perry

Holland, Germany, Geneva

March 1958

King John

Shakespeare

Clive Perry

Arts Theatre

July 1958

Edward II

Marlowe

Toby Robertson

Arts Theatre; Stratford, London, BBC

March 1959

King Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2

Shakespeare

John Barton

Arts Theatre

July 1959

The Revenger’s Tragedy

Tourneur

Toby Robertson

Arts Theatre; Bristol

March 1960

Cymbeline

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

July 1960

Doctor Faustus

Marlowe

Toby Robertson

Arts Theatre

 

Friar Bacon & Friar Bungay

Anon

John Barton

Arts Theatre

April 1961

King Henry VI, Parts 2 & 3

Shakespeare

Corin Redgrave

Arts Theatre

July –Aug 1961 with

The Lark

Anouilh

Roger Jenkins

Arts Theatre; Oxford

RADA

Caesar & Cleopatra

Shaw

Waris Hussein

Playhouse, London

March – April 1962

Macbeth

Shakespeare

Trevor Nunn

Arts Theatre; Moss Empire Newcastle

June – July 1962

Much Ado about Nothing

Shakespeare

Trevor Nunn

Arts Theatre; Oxford Playhouse, Paris

March 1963

As You Like It

Shakespeare

Nicholas Barter

Arts Theatre

June – July

 

 

Revival

Germany

March 1964

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespeare

Robin Midgley

Arts Theatre

1964

Argo recordings completed

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

 

June – July 1964

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Shakespeare

Shaun Curry

Arts Theatre; Germany

March 1966

Romeo & Juliet

Shakespeare

Gareth Morgan

Arts Theatre

June – July

 

 

Re-directed Piers Pendred

Germany

March 1966

Measure for Measure

Shakespeare

G.H.W..Rylands

Arts Theatre

July 1966

Much Ado about Nothing

Shakespeare

Patrick Masefield

Arts Theatre

 

The Dance of Death

Strindberg

Malcolm Griffiths

Arts Theatre

Nov 1966

Julius Caesar

Shakespeare

Patrick Masefield

Arts Theatre

March 1967

The White Devil

Webster

Peter Watson

Arts Theatre

Aug 1967

Love’s Labours Lost

Shakespeare

Peter Watson

Arts Theatre; King’s Lynn, Edinburgh

March 1968

Hamlet

Shakespeare

Kerry Crabbe

Arts Theatre; Germany

March 1969

‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore

Ford

Richard Marquand

Arts Theatre

March 1970

Henry IV, Part 2

Shakespeare

Carey Harrison

Arts Theatre

March 1971

Cymbeline

Shakespeare

Nicholas Arnold

Arts Theatre

March 1972

The Tempest

Shakespeare

Gerald Chapman

Arts Theatre

March 1973

Troilus & Cressida

Shakespeare

Richard Cottrell

Arts Theatre

March 1973

Silver

Alan Drury

 

A.D.C.

March 1974

Henry V

Shakespeare

Peter Watson

Arts Theatre

March 1975

The Jew of Malta

Marlowe

John Chapman

Arts Theatre

March 1976

Macbeth

Shakespeare

Patrick Tucker

Arts Theatre

March 1977

Bartholomew Fair

Jonson

Griff Rhys Jones

Arts Theatre

March 1978

The Winter’s Tale

Shakespeare

Roger Swaine

Arts Theatre

March 1979

The Merchant of Venice

Shakespeare

Michael McCaffery

Arts Theatre

March 1980

Hamlet

Shakespeare

John Sichel

Arts Theatre

March 1981

Love’s Labours Lost

Shakespeaare

Brigid Larmour

Arts Theatre

March 1982

The Alchemist

Jonson

Jenny Killick

Arts Theatre

March 1983

The Comedy of Errors

Shakespeare

Steve Unwin

Arts Theatre

March 1984

Doctor Fausuts

Marlowe

David Parry

Arts Theatre

March 1985

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Shakespeare

Richard Heacock

Arts Theatre

March 1986

Richard III

Shakespeare

Rod Bolt

Arts Theatre

March  1987

The Winter’s Tale

Shakespeare

Tim Supple

Arts Theatre

March 1988

Cyrano de Bergerac

Rostand

Sam Mendes

Arts Theatre

March 1989

Much Ado about Nothing

Shakespeare

David  Massarella

Arts Theatre

March 1990

Women Beware Women

Middleton

Alex Perrin

Arts Theatre

March 1991

Dr Faustus

Marlowe

Clare Venables

Arts Theatre

March 1992

Peer Gynt

Ibsen

Irina Brown

Arts Theatre

March 1993

Tamburlaine the Great

Marlowe

Tim Supple

Arts Theatre

March  1994

Frankenstein

Mary Shelley

Jon Lloyd

Cambridge Museum of Industrial Technology

Feb 1995

Another Bloody Gala

Griff Rhys Jones & friends

Sam Mendes

Cambridge Corn Exchange

March 1995

The Lady of Pleasure

Shirley

Gordon Anderson

Festival Theatre

March 1996

Women Beware Women

Middleton

Kate Beales

The Queen’s Theatre, Emmanuel College

Nov 1996

King’s Parade

A Celebration of Dadie Rylands

Shevaun Wilder & John Tydeman

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

March 1997

Peribanez

Lope de Vega

Dominic Dromgoole

Arts Theatre

March 1998

Electra

Sophocles

Laurie Sansom

Arts Theatre

Oct 1998 
With GODS

Crop Circles

John Kinsella

Tim Cribb

Wolfson Theatre, Churchill

March 1999

Serious Money

Caryl Churchill

Richard Bridge

Arts Theatre

Nov 1999

Losing Voices

Tom Rob Smith

 

New Theatre, Christ’s College

March 2000

Moby Dick Rehearsed

Orson Welles

David Cottis

Arts Theatre

Nov 2000

*August

David Humphries

Tom Perrin

The Play Room

March 2001

Romeo & Juliet

Shakespeare

Simon Godwin

Arts Theatre

July 2001

King John

Shakespeare

Adam Cohen

A.D.C.

March 2002

Macbeth

Shakespeare

Ben Naylor

Arts Theatre

Nov 2002

*Wanting  to Laugh Best

Jack Thorne

Alex Clay

A.D.C.

March 2003

The Taming of  the Shrew

Shakespeare

Marco Ghelardi

Arts Theatre

Nov 2003

With REDS

The Wasps

John Kinsella

Abigail Rokison

Queen’s Building, Emmanuel

March 2004

Twelfth Night

Shakespeare

Tom Wright

Arts Theatre

June 2004

The Golden Ass

Peter  Oswald

Abigail Rokison

Sidney Sussex Garden

Nov 2004

*Rostov’s House

James Topham

Allegra Galvin

ADC

Feb 2005

The Comedy of Errors

Shakespeare

Laura Baggaley

Arts Theatre

June 2005

Bartholomew Fair

Jonson

Alex Outhwaite, Joe Swarbrick

Maria Bjornson Theatre, Robinson

Nov 2005

*Camera Obscura

Ned Beauman

Matilda James, Tom Leggett

ADC

March 2006

Richard III

Shakespeare

Tom Cornford

Arts Theatre

June 2006

Tales from Ovid

Ted Hughes

Jeff James

Jesus Chapel Court

Nov 2006

*1, 2, 3, 4  (5)

Luke Roberts

Osh Jones

ADC

May 2007

Cheapside

Dave Allen

Abigail Rokison

ADC

October 2007

Cymbeline

Shakespeare

Sir Trevor Nunn

Arts Theatre

Feb 2010

Twelfth Night

Shakespeare

Martin Hutson

Arts Theatre

June 2010

The Importance of Being Earnest

Oscar Wilde

Morgan Ring

Caius Court

October 2010

The Alchemist

Jonson

John Haidar

ADC

Nov 2010

*Fired Up

Annabel Banks

Chloe Mashiter

ADC

Feb 2011

Much Ado About Nothing

Shakespeare

Carl Heap

Arts Theatre

June 2011

Lysistrata

Aristophanes

Mairin O’Hagan and Celine Lowenthal

St John’s College

October 2011

The Orphanarium of Erthing Worthing

Max Levine and Mairin O’Hagan

Tom Adams

ADC

Nov 2011

*Bird Pie

Simon Ryle

Abigail Rokison

Corpus Playroom

Nov 2011

Scrooge and Marley

Charles Dickens

James Swanton

ADC

Feb 2012

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Shakespeare

Kate Sagovsky

Arts Theatre

June 2012

Plough Plays

John Kinsella

Fergus Blair

Grantchester Orchards

Nov 2012 

*Occupied

Harry Bukocke 

Ben Hawkins

Corpus Playroom

Share

Twitter Facebook Del.icio.us Digg LinkedIn StumbleUpon